Acer Saccharum Extract (Sugar Maple)
Sugar maple is one of the five superstar botanical extracts in our concentrated blend of blueberry, orange, lemon, sugar cane and sugar maple. This stellar mix of extracts contains a number of naturally occurring AHA acids that promote smoother and younger-looking skin, because they boost cell renewal. Sugar maple brings tartaric and malic acids to the mix.
Alaria Esculenta Extract (Algae)
Brown algae extract has a naturally high content of fatty acids that moisturise the skin and help maintain elasticity and suppleness. The brown algae protect the skin against an array of aggressors: dehydration, free radicals, pollution, wind, sun and the cold. It stimulates the natural production of hyaluronic acid and collagen, and has a documented anti-ageing effect. No wonder it’s a skincare darling.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Aloe Vera)
How much good can a cactus-like plant really do? A lot. Aloe vera leaves produce a potent gel rich in both vitamins and minerals. It has a nice cooling effect, and it adds and locks moisture into the skin. A true multi-tasker.
Water is an indispensable carrier. No less, no more.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (Argan Oil)
Argan oil is a natural oil extracted from the kernels of the argan trees, native to Morocco. This favourite is rich in vitamin E, linoleic acid and natural antioxidants. It improves elasticity, hydrates and nourishes the skin in depth, leaving it supple and baby-soft.
Brassica Campestris Seed Oil (Rapeseed Oil) / Brassica Napus Seed Oil (Rapeseed Oil)
Rapeseed oil is one of the oldest-known vegetable oils. It moisturises and nourishes the skin. But above all, it’s rich in natural tocopherol (vitamin E), making it the perfect protector against free radicals.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (Shea Butter)
Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea trees in West Africa and has been used in skincare for centuries. It’s a cold-pressed, refined and odourless vegetable fat, rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins. It has a particularly high content of oleic acid, which is exactly why it is so sublime when it comes to softening, moisturising and revitalising the skin.
Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum (Tara Gum or Peruvian Carob)
Caesalpinia spinosa gum is a natural thickening and viscosity-enhancing agent that helps improve the texture of a formula. It is derived by grinding the endosperm of seeds of the Caesalpinia spinosa tree, native to South America.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Water (Pot Marigold)
Calendula comes from the sunflower family. This delicate botanical being has yellow to bright orange-coloured flowers that capture the strength and warmth of the sun. Calendula is rich in flavonoids (i.e. plant-based antioxidants), which protect cells from the damage of free radicals. It also helps maintain moisture and balance in the skin.
A vegetable oil, made from combining coconut oil or RSPO-certified palm-kernel oil with glycerin. This little helper carries our precious algae extract and leaves your skin feeling smooth and velvety soft.
A vegetable texturiser and stabiliser, derived from RSPO-certified palm or coconut oil.
Chondrus Crispus Powder (Carrageen Moss)
Chondrus crispus powder is a powder that turns into a gel with great thickening and stabilising properties. As the noble name suggests, it is derived from the red algae known as chondrus crispus.
A natural citric acid doing a good job regulating pH value.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract (Orange)
Orange is one of the five superstar botanical extracts in our concentrated blend of blueberry, orange, lemon, sugar cane and sugar maple. This stellar mix of extracts contains a number of naturally occurring AHA acids that promote smoother and younger-looking skin, because they boost cell renewal. Orange brings citric acid to the mix.
Citrus Limon Fruit Extract (Lemon)
Lemon is one of the five superstar botanical extracts in our concentrated blend of blueberry, orange, lemon, sugar cane and sugar maple. This stellar mix of extracts contains a number of naturally occurring AHA acids that promote a smoother and younger-looking skin because they boost cell-renewal. Like orange, lemon, brings citric acid to the mix.
A natural washing detergent derived from RSPO-certified palm or coconut oil. Degradable in nature. Cleanses the skin gently.
A nourishing vegetable oil, based on RSPO-certified palm or coconut. Because dicaprylyl carbonate has a unique dispersal ability, it is easy to apply. Leaves your skin feeling velvety soft.
Fragaria Vesca Fruit Extract (Wild strawberry)
Wild strawberry has been used in traditional herbal medicine for a long time. Acting both as astringent and tonic, this juicy superfruit has several therapeutic benefits. It is rich in vitamin C and polyphenols, which provide high antioxidant activity, it adds moisture, soothes the skin and reduces the visibility of pores.
Gluconolactone is a type of polyhydroxy acid, also known as PHA. PHAs are similar to AHAs, but gluconolactone is less sensitising, because it has a larger molecular structure, which limits its ability to penetrate the skin. Gluconolactone is produced through a fermentation process from pure glucose obtained by hydrolysis of starch, a natural polymer found in plants and seeds. But you’d probably be more interested to know that PHA improves the texture of the skin by dissolving the dead skin cells that stand in the way of your glow.
Glycerin is a vegetable moisturiser extracted from coconut and/or RSPO-certified palm-kernel oil. Due to its hygroscopic properties (meaning its ability to absorb moisture from the environment) it is a serious VIP when it comes to adding and locking in moisture. And it has emollient effect too.
Glyceryl caprylate is a moisturising and conditioning superstar, derived from RSPO-certified palm or coconut oil. It helps improve and maintain the moisture balance in the skin. In addition, glyceryl caprylate helps boost the effect of preservation.
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Glyceryl stearate citrate is an oil/water emulsifier (i.e. an additive that helps two liquids, in this case oil and water, mix). It originates from RSPO-certified palm or sunflower oil.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract (Liquorice)
Liquorice comes from the juice of the roots of the plant glycyrrhiza glabra, which grows in a belt from North Africa, across the Middle East and all the way to China. For millennia, liquorice has been a commonly used remedy in natural medicine. In fact, the history of liquorice can be dated as far back as 2300 BC. Today, this all-time fave is widely recognised for its ability to improve uneven skin tones, bring a boost of moisture and maintain a healthy skin barrier.
Hedychium Coronarium Root Extract (Butterfly Ginger)
Meet a true star. Hedychium coronarium root extract is a concentrated extract of carbohydrates (sugar) from the rhizomes of white butterfly ginger, mainly native to Madagascar. This hero is a non-stop multi-protector against blue light and free radicals.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Oil)
Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, helianthus annuus. It contains high amounts of vitamins A, D and E and is rich in both lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. It is a deeply nourishing and conditioning oil for skin (and hair). It has a softening effect and forms a protective layer on the skin that helps retain moisture. Result: sunflower oil can help treat dry, damaged or mature skin that needs a little extra love and care.
Hydrolysed Wheat Protein
Wheat protein is probably best known for its ability to rebuild dry and damaged hair. But make no mistake, this particular ingredient also has star quality when it comes to your skin. It adds moisture, makes the skin supple and soft, and calms and soothes irritated skin.
Isomalt is a sugar derived from the sugar found in beets. It’s used as a carrier in our apple stem-cell extract (Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract).
Say goodbye to dull uneven skin tone and hello to glow! Lactic acid is a product of sugar-beet or corn-starch fermentation. This natural star is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that effectively exfoliates the surface of the skin by breaking down the material that holds dead skin together, allowing it to shed naturally. On top of that, lactic acid has hydrating properties, strengthens the skin’s barrier and has a beneficial effect on your skin microbiome.
Leontopodium Alpinum Flower/Leaf Extract (Edelweiss)
Extract from this precious white alpine flower has natural skin-calming benefits and antioxidant properties. It strengthens the skin barrier, reduces signs of sensitivity, and maintains the firmness and elasticity of your skin.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Leuconostoc/Radish root ferment filtrate is part of our liquorice extract. It’s derived from radishes fermented with leuconostoc kimchi, a lactic-acid bacteria used to make the traditional Korean dish kimchi. This active ingredient is a skin-loving peptide released from leuconostoc kimchi bacteria during the fermentation process and is used for its significant moisturising and conditioning properties.
Enter the little helper ingredient. Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide made from corn, rice or potato starch. It is a moisturising ingredient that supports the natural moisturising factors in the top layers of the skin.
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract (Apple Cell Extract)
Looking to combat signs of ageing? Draft in apple skin cells! They activate your own skin stem-cell regeneration, repair damaged skin, reverse environmental damage and target premature ageing and fine lines.
French Mediterranean salt is used to increase the viscosity of the product. Oh la la!
This active agent double-jobs as a stabiliser and viscosity-increasing agent.
Olea Europaea Fruit Oil (Olive Oil)
Thanks to a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants, olive oil provides deep hydration, protects against free radicals, softens and enhances the skin's natural elasticity.
Natural perfume free from synthetic substances and the 26 allergenic perfume substances that the EU recommends you avoid. Produced under circumstances that respect Mother Earth and burden the environment as little as possible.
A natural multi-tasker ingredient, sourced from sugar cane or corn. Retains moisture, softens the skin and has anti-microbial properties.
Persea Gratissima Oil (Avocado Oil)
Avocado… loved by foodies and dermatologists alike. High in oleic acid (which is an unsaturated fat), and vitamin E (which protects against free-radical damage), the oil derived from this creamy green goodness is the perfect ingredient in any beauty routine that aims to counteract dry and dehydrated skin.
A celebrated chelating agent that stabilises the product and boosts the anti-microbial system. Phytic acid is a substance found in the seeds and fibres of many types of plants, including legumes, cereals and grains. Our phytic acid is extracted from rice bran.
A natural, biodegradable helper composed of lauric acid ester (a saturated fatty acid) and polyglycerin-4. It works wonders as an emollient, solubiliser and emulsifying agent.
A natural, biodegradable helper composed of lauric acid ester (a saturated fatty acid) and polyglycerin-6 (yes, caprate has two more glycerin molecules than its counterpart, sebacate!) It works wonders as an emollient, solubiliser and emulsifying agent.
A potassium salt of sorbic acid (which is a naturally occurring anti-microbial compound) used as a preservative.
A natural ingredient derived from sugar with a cleansing and preserving effect.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond Oil)
This darling is a doll. It softens the skin, adds moisture and suppleness. It has a high content of vitamins and oleic acid, strengthens the skin’s natural elasticity, and protects and nourishes delicate and dry skin.
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract (Rosehip)
Wild rosehips are a natural source of vitamins C, A, D and E. They are rich in essential fatty acids, have high levels of antioxidants and contain linoleic acid and linolenic acid. In other words: they are brave free-radicals fighters with wonderful moisturising and softening properties.
Derived from sugar, saccharide isomerate is a remarkably productive moisturiser that binds water in the top layer of the skin and adds softness and suppleness. On top of that, this slick superstar has an anti-irritation and soothing effect on dry and irritated skin.
Saccharum Officinarum Extract (Sugar Cane)
Sugar cane is one of the five superstar botanical extracts in our concentrated blend of blueberry, orange, lemon, sugar cane and sugar maple. This stellar mix of extracts contains a number of naturally occurring AHA acids that promote smoother and younger-looking skin, because they boost cell renewal. Sugar cane brings glycolic acid to the mix.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba Oil)
A potent moisturiser that acts like your skin’s sebum, giving it the power to penetrate fast and easily. Jojoba oil enhances the skin’s natural elasticity and maintains the natural moisture balance. It nourishes, softens and supples, making it a knight in shining armour when it comes to saving dry, sensitive and oily skin.
A 100% natural preservative obtainedmainlyfrom star anise.
A gentle preservative. Period.
Sodium salted with citric acid, used as a stabilising pH regulator.
A mild, vegetable-based washing active. Degradable in nature. Derived from RSPO-certified palm or coconut oil.
Sodium Hyaluronate (low + high molecular weight)
Originating from corn or soya beans, hyaluronic acid has extraordinary hygroscopic properties, enabling it to bind water in the intercellular structure of the skin. Its unrivalled moisture-stimulating properties result in increased smoothness, softness and elasticity of the skin, as well as a reduction of fine lines and wrinkles. To be specific: the low-weight molecules penetrate deep into the skin, where they work hard to attract moisture and improve the skin’s elasticity. The high-weight molecules, on the other hand, bind water like no other and have an instant plumping effect.
A helpful, highly alkaline ingredient used to adjust and stabilise the pH of a formula. Also known as caustic soda.
A mild preservative that originates from corn.
Originating from sugar cane, this star plays for the NMF team (the Natural Moisturising Factors) and is found naturally in the skin. It is a powerful humectant that binds the moisture from the air in the skin and ensures elasticity and suppleness.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
A vegetable emulsifier, derived from coconut.
An exquisite preservative.
A sugar substitute, derived from corn. Acts as a supreme moisturising and skin-conditioning agent.
Enter a guardian angel. This natural cane or beetsugar locks hydration into the skin surface, leaving skin soft and hydrated.
A gentlesurfactant made from coconut oil. A skin-softening emollient extraordinaire.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Looking to fight free radicals? Vitamin E rises to the occasion like a knight in shining armour. On top of that, this natural antioxidant, derived from soya beans, helps maintain the skin’s elasticity and suppleness, and prevents rancidity.
Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil (Wheat Germ Oil)
If this were a popularity contest, wheat germ oil would probably qualify for the finals. Full of B vitamins, calcium, fibre, protein and vitamin E, this voguish skin saviour is a powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells and promotes skin-cell formation. It’s fantastic for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated and damaged skin.
Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Water (Cranberry)
This little superfruit is a moisture powerhouse that nourishes the skin and promotes a healthy, glowing complexion.
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (Blueberry)
Blueberries grow in northern forests and woodlands in Europe and have supreme moisturising and softening properties. We use blueberry extract in its pure form, e.g. in our hand soap. But blueberry is also one of the five superstar botanical extracts in our concentrated blend of blueberry, orange, lemon, sugar cane and sugar maple. This stellar mix of extracts contains a number of naturally occurring AHA acids that promote smoother and younger-looking skin, because they boost cell renewal. Blueberry brings lactic acid to the mix.
Wine (Swiss Ice-Wine Elixir)
Meet the leading star – a truly unique firming ingredient based on rare and luxurious Swiss ice wine. The ice wine is made from grapes that have been left to freeze naturally on the vine and are picked in freezing weather. This darling relieves fine lines and wrinkles, and leaves skin more toned, smooth and moisturised.
A trustworthy thickening agent and stabiliser used to prevent other ingredients from separating. Produced by fermentation, starring the Xanthomonas campestris bacteria.
Zea Mays Starch (Corn)
Originating from corn, this undercover agent delivers a sensory texture.